Tamil Nadu State Award Winners List (2009-2014)

104

TN Govt. announces Tamil Film Awards for six years.

 Winners List of 2009            
Best Picture (First Prize) Pasanga
Best Picture (Second Prize) Mayandi Kudumbathar
Best Picture (Third Prize) Achamundu Achamundu
Best Actor Karan (Malayan)
Best Actress Padmapriya (Pokkisham)
Best Actor (Special Prize) Prasanna (Achamundu Achamundu)
Best Actress (Special Prize) Anjali (Angadi Theru)
Best Villain Prakash Raj (Villu)
Best Comedian Ganja Karuppu (Malayan)
Best Character Artist (Male) Sarath Babu (Malayan)
Best Character Artist (Female) Renuka (Ayan)
Best Director Vasantha Balan (Angadi Theru)
Best Scriptwriter Cheran (Pokkisham)
Best Dialogue Writer Pandi Raj (Pasanga)
Best Music Director Sundar C. Babu (Nadodigal)
Best Lyricist Yugabharathi (Pasanga)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Balamuralikrishna (Pasanga)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Mahathi (Ayan)
Best Cinematographer Manoj Paramahamsa (Eeram)
Best Sound Engineer T. Udayakumar (Peranmai)
Best Editor T.E. Kishore (Eeram)
Best Art Director V. Selvakumar (Peranmai)
Best Stuntman ‘Miracle’Michael(Peranmai)
Best Choreographer Dinesh (Yogi)
Best Make Up Artist V. Shanmugham (Kandaswamy)
Best Costume Designer Nalini Sriram (Ayan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male) Vinodh (Anthony Yaar)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Mahalakshmi (Eeram and Pasanga)
Best Child Artist  T.S. Kishore and Sriram (Pasanga)

 

Winners List of 2010

Best Picture (First Prize)

Myna
Best Picture (Second Prize) Kalavani
Best Picture (Third Prize)

Best Special Prize

Puthran

Namma Gramam

Best Actor Vikram (Raavanan)
Best Actress Amala Paul  (Myna)
Best Actor (Special Prize) Y.G. Mahendra (Puthran)
Best Actress (Special Prize) Sangeetha (Puthran)
Best Villain S. Thirumurugan (Kalavani)
Best Comedian J. Thambi Ramaiah (Myna)
Best Character Artist (Male) P. Samuthrakani (Eesan)
Best Character Artist (Female) Saranya Ponvannan (Kalavani)
Best Director Prabhu Solomon (Myna)
Best Scriptwriter R. Sargunam  (Kalavani)
Best Dialogue Writer R. Sargunam  (Kalavani)
Best Music Director Yuvan Shankar Raja (Paiyya)
Best Lyricist Pirai Sudan (Neeyum Naanum)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Karthik (Raavanan)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Chinmayi (Enthiran)
Best Cinematographer Santhosh Sivan and V. Manikandan (Raavanan)
Best Sound Engineer G. Tharanipathy (Yaathumaagi)
Best Editor P. Lenin (Namma Gramam)
Best Art Director T. Santhanam (Aayirathil Oruvan)
Best Stuntman Anal Arasu (Vandhe Maatharam)
Best Choreographer Raju Sundaram (Paiyaa)
Best Make Up Artist Manohar (Boss Engira Baskaran)
Best Costume Designer Natraj (Kalavani)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male) K. Manohar (Narthagi)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Savitha (Boss Engira Baskaran)
Best Child Artist  Aswath Ram (Nandalaala)

 

 

Winners List of  2011

Best Picture (First Prize) Vaagai Sooda Vaa
Best Picture (Second Prize) Deiva Thirumagal
Best Picture (Third Prize)

Best Special Prize

Uchi Thanai Murgarnthaal

Marina

Best Actor Vimal (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Actress Iniya (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Actor (Special Prize) Sivakarthikeyan (Marina)
Best Actress (Special Prize) Anushka  (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Villain Ponvannan (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Comedian

Best Comedian (Female)

Mano Bala (Many Films)

Devadharshini (Kanchana)

Best Character Artist (Male) Nasser (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Character Artist (Female) Lakshmi Ramakrishnan (Uchi Thanai Murgarnthaal)
Best Director A. L. Vijay (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Scriptwriter Radha Mohan (Payanam)
Best Dialogue Writer Pandi Raj (Marina)
Best Music Director Harris Jayaraj (Ko)
Best Lyricist Muthulingam (Medhai)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Haricharan (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Swetha Mohan (Many films)
Best Cinematographer Balasubramaniam (180)
Best Sound Engineer U.K.I. Ayyapan (Many films)
Best Editor Raja Mohammed (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Art Director Kiran (Ko)
Best Stuntman Peter Heins (Ko)
Best Choreographer Lawrence (Kanchana)
Best Make Up Artist Dasarathan (Avan Ivan)
Best Costume Designer Swetha Srinivas (Ko)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male) Sai Ravi (Siruthai)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Priyanka (Yuddham Sei)
Best Child Artist  Sara (Deiva Thirumagal)

 

Winners List of 2012 

 

Best Picture (First Prize) Vazhakku En 18/9
Best Picture (Second Prize) Saatai
Best Picture (Third Prize)

Best Special Prize

Thoni

Kumki

Best Actor Jeeva (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best Actress Lakshmi Menon (Kumki and Sundarapandian)
Best Actor (Special Prize) Vikram Prabhu (Kumki)
Best Actress (Special Prize) Samantha (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best Villain Vijay Sethupathi (Sundarapandian)
Best Comedian

Best Comedian (Female)

Soori (Many films)

Aarthi (Paraseega Mannan)

Best Character Artist (Male) Naren (Manam Kothi Paravai)
Best Character Artist (Female) Revathi (Ammavin Kaipesi)
Best Director Balaji Sakthivel (Vazhakku En 18/9)
Best Scriptwriter S.R. Prabhakaran (Sundarapandian)
Best Dialogue Writer Anbhazhagan (Saatai)
Best Music Director T. Imman (Kumki)
Best Lyricist N. Muthukumar
Best Playback Singer (Male) K.G. Ranjith (Kumki)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Shreya Ghoshal (Kumki)
Best Cinematographer Sukumar (Kumki)
Best Sound Engineer M. Ravi (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best Editor L.V.K. Das (Paradesi)
Best Art Director C.S. Balachandar (Paradesi)
Best Stuntman Silva (Vettai)
Best Choreographer Pandit Brij Maharaj (Vishwaroopam)
Best Make Up Artist T. Dinakaran (Sundarapandian)
Best Costume Designer Gautami (Vishwaroopam)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male) Rajendran (Sakuni)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Divya (Paradesi)

 

Winners list of 2013

 

Best Picture (First Prize) Ramanujan
Best Picture (Second Prize) Thangameenkal
Best Picture (Third Prize)

Best Special Prize

Pannaiyarum Padminiyum

Aal

Best Actor Arya (Raja Rani)
Best Actress Nayantara (Raja Rani)
Best Actor (Special Prize) Vijay Sethupathi (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum

And Itharku Thane Aasaipattai Balakumara)

Best Actress (Special Prize) Nazariya Nasim (Neram)
Best Villain Vidiyal Raj (Aal)
Best Comedian Sathyan (Raja Rani)
Best Character Artist (Male) Jayaprakash (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum

)

Best Character Artist (Female) Thulasi (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum

)

Best Director Ram (Thangameenkal)
Best Scriptwriter Balu Mahendra (Thalaimuraigal)
Best Dialogue Writer Atlee (Raja Rani)
Best Music Director Ramesh Vinayakam (Ramanujan)
Best Lyricist Na. Muthukumar (Thangameenkal)
Best Playback Singer (Male) S.P.B. Charan (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum

)

Best Playback Singer (Female) Sandhiya (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum

)

Best Cinematographer Siddharth (J.K. Enum Nanbanin Vaazhkai)
Best Sound Engineer Thapas Nayak (Raja Rani)
Best Editor Leo John Paul (Itharku Thane Aasaipattai Balakumara)
Best Art Director Mahi (Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal)
Best Stuntman Super Subburaayan (Aaru Mezhuguvathikal and Nedunchaalaigal)
Best Choreographer Shobi (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Make Up Artist Rajendran (Ramanujan)
Best Costume Designer Sakunthala Rajasekar (Ramanujan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male) Kathir (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Meena Lochani (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Child Artist Sadhana (Thangameenkal)

 

Winners List of 2014 
Best Picture (First Prize) Kutram Kadithal
Best Picture (Second Prize) Goli Soda
Best Picture (Third Prize)

Best Special Prize

Nimirnthu Nil

Kaaka Muttai

Best Actor Siddharth (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Actress Aishwarya Rajesh (Kaaka Muttai)
Best Actor (Special Prize) Bobby Simha (Jigarthanda)
Best Actress (Special Prize) Anandhi (Kayal)
Best Villain Prithivi Raj (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Comedian K.R. Singamuthu (Many films)
Best Character Artist (Male) Nasser (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Character Artist (Female) Kuyili (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Director Raghavan (Manja Pai)
Best Scriptwriter H. Vinodh (Sathuranga Vettai)
Best Dialogue Writer Velraj (Velai Illa Pattathari)
Best Music Director A.R. Rahman (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Lyricist Na. Muthukumar (Saivam)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Haricharan (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Uthara Unnikrishnan (Saivam)
Best Cinematographer Nirav Shah (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Sound Engineer Raj Krishnan (Cuckoo)
Best Editor Ramesh (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Art Director Santhanam (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Stuntman Dileep Subburayan (Manja Pai and Ra)
Best Choreographer Gayatri Raghuram (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Make Up Artist Pattanam Mohammed Rashid (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Costume Designer Selvam (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male) Santhakumar (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Meena Lochani (Manja Pai)
Best Child Artist  Vignesh and Ramesh (Kaaka Muttai)

LEAVE A REPLY